CV

 

DOROTA WALENTYNOWICZ
visual artist, born in 1977 in Gdansk (Poland)

Education:

2005 – 2007 MA, Art Science, Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Design, Music and Dance, The Hague NL

2002 – 2005 MA, Photography, Faculty of Visual Communication, University of Fine Arts, Poznan PL

1997- 2001 MA, Classical Philology, Faculty of Languages, University of Gdansk PL

 

Individual exhibitions:

Waschkaue: Dividing Line, Mz. Baltazar’s, Vienna AT 2018

Outside In – Inside Out (with Nanna Keogh Lauritsen), Museum Folkwang, Essen DE 2018

Apokalypsy tou Parallilou, Municipal Theatre Pyli Vithleem, Heraklion GR 2017

Parakino: Odkrywanie Rownoleglego, CCA Laznia, Gdansk PL 2016

Reciprocal (with Michal Skoda), Galerie Stadtpark, Krems AT 2016

Recording Theatre, State Gallery of Art, Sopot PL 2015

if everything is repeating (with Tomasz Dobiszewski), PF Photography Gallery, Poznan PL 2014

Algebra of Fiction, Apollonia, Strasbourg F 2013

Visa Versa, Bydgoszcz Artists’ Association Gallery, Bydgoszcz PL 2013

Heterotopias, PGR Art Gallery, Gdansk PL 2012

Dialog 9 _ Stream of Consciousness (with Herwig Weiser), City Gallery, Gdansk 2011

Of the blind spots, Austrian Culture Forum, Warsaw PL 2011

Ondertussen: Plato Machine, Stroom, The Hague NL 2009

Ouchromic Reducer (with Cut and Scrape), Kunstbuero, Vienna A 2009

Black Box, CCA Laznia, Gdansk 2009

Dobrze, Zak Gallery, Gdansk 2006

Fairy Tales, Ateneum Gallery, Warsaw 2005

 

Selected group exhibitions:

Sztuka z lasu koniom lzej, Wytwornia Filmow Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych, Warsaw, PL 2018

FLOW, City Gallery, Gdansk, PL 2018

Tehne kath’odon, art in public space festival, Heraklion, GR 2018

Miary uwagi/ Measurements of Attention, Institute of Cybernetics of Art, Gdansk PL 2018

Biale Klamstwo/ White Lie, CSW Kronika, Bytom PL 2017

Chania Film Festival, Municipal Film Theatre, Chania GR 2017

From dream to decay, Monitor Festival, Heraklion GR 2017

Island Hopping, Two Elephants, Heraklion GR 2017

Divided by Multiplied, City Gallery, Gdansk PL 2016

Kumulacja, Artloop Festival 5, Sopot PL 2016

Wszystko, co ogladaly Twoje oczy, Pallace of Abbots, Gdansk 2016

The Photobook Exhibition, Athens Photo Festival, Athens GR 2016

Conceived but not yet created, City Gallery, Gdansk 2016

Rican/Struction – Abraham Cruzvillegas and friends, Gallery Agustina Ferreyra, San Juan PR 2016

We Rather Look Back To Futures Past, Lejervadi Collection, Teheran IR 2015

Cadavre Exquise of Polish Photography, BWA Awangarda Gallery, Wroclaw PL 2015

This is not my story, City Gallery, Gdansk 2014

Back to the origins – 25 years of photography in Poznan, Arsenal Gallery, Poznan 2014

Narracje 6, City Institute of Culture, Gdansk 2014

Notes from Underground, Baba Vasa, Shabla BG 2014

Picnic Invitational, Eagle Rock Center, Los Angeles USA 2014

Journal of (dis)satisfactions, Galerie Ferdinanda Baumanna, Prague CZ 2014

Pioneering Values, 15. WRO Biennale, Wroclaw PL 2013

Pomerania Art Triennale, State Gallery of Art, Sopot PL 2013

Parallel Vienna, Buero Weltausstellung, Vienna A 2013

Residences croisees, CEAAC / Palais Universitaire, Strasbourg F 2013

If sports is the brother of labor…, CAMP, Athens GR 2013

In passing, Kuenstlerhaus, Vienna A 2012

Audio Art Festival, Gallery of Contemporary Art Bunkier Sztuki, Cracow PL 2012

Inklusion, Wiener Art Foundation, Vienna A 2012

Women’s Bathhouse, CCA Laznia, Gdansk PL 2012

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody hears it…., Galerie Lisa Ruyter, Vienna A 2011

Das werdende Wissen, Kunstverein, Salzburg A 2011

Love site specific, Koenigliche Gewehrfabrik, Gdansk PL 2011

Open Culture Spa, State Gallery of Art, Sopot PL 2011

NeoSI : neue Situationistische Inter…nationale, Kunstraum Schattendorf A 2011

Crossing Limits. Art in Urban Transitions, Vienna Art Week, Sammlung Lenikus, Vienna A 2010

Grass i czas, City Gallery, Gdansk PL 2010

Dada Da Academy Archive, Sariev Gallery, Plovdiv BG 2010

WUFF, Coco & SpikeArt Quarterly, Vienna A / Vilnius LT 2010

Global Warming, Galery NT, Lodz PL 2010

Status Quo Vadis, installations in public space, Melk A 2010

xxxxx_temporarystructures, Kunstraum Bethanien, Berlin D 2009

Narracje 1, City Institute of Culture, Gdansk PL 2009

Remotely, Kunsthuis SYB, Beetsterzwaag NL 2008

Licht Aus, Lichthaus, Bremen D 2008

Relational Spaces, Stara Drukarnia, Warsaw PL 2008

Living in a Box, Transmediale 07 / Gallery Zero, Berlin 2007

Test lab : Play, V2_Institute for the Unstable Media, Rotterdam NL 2007

Moving Image, Mediamatic / ICA, London UK 2007

Tefaf 06, Wim Reiff Gallery, Maastricht NL 2006

Structet, Today’s Art Festival, The Hague NL 2006

Factory of Photography, Museum of the Artists, Lodz PL 2005

Odosobnienie/ Isolation, Okno Gallery, Slubice PL 2004

Crossing time, crossing spaces, Inner Spaces, Poznan PL 2004

 

Collective projects:

Kupalle on the Danube (with <dienstag abend> collective, edition 91), Hoast, Vienna AT 2018

Kupale Art, Art Pragnoz (with <dienstag abend> collective, edition 89), Bobr BY 2017

Stage Diving, Galleri Syster (with FF collective), Lulea SE 2016

Kozanow – W poszukiwaniu cudownego (with <dienstag abend> collective, edition 84), Wroclaw PL 2016

Triti Bradi, Lakkos Projects (with <dienstag abend> collective, edition 83), Heraklion GR 2016

Night Circle II, Haus am Lützowplatz (with FF collective), Berlin D 2016

Wtornik wieczer, Baba Vasa (with <dienstag abend> collective, edition 82), Shabla BG 2015

Temporary Autonomous Zone III, Studio Theater / Studio Gallery (with FF collective), Warsaw PL 2014

Wtorkowy wieczor, City Gallery (with <dienstag abend> collective, edition 80), Gdansk PL 2013

 

Residencies:

2017 PACT Zollverein, Essen DE (with pisze/mowi/robi collective)

2016 Galleri Syster, Lulea SE (with FF collective)

2016 Residence SEA, Heraklion GR

2015 Skalar, Seidisfjordur IS

2013 CCA Andrax, Mallorca S

2013 Galerie Stadtpark/ Kunsthalle Krems A

2012 Atelier Rondo, Graz A

2012 Apollonia European Art Exchanges, Strasbourg F

2010 Quartier21, MuseumsQartier Vienna A

 

Awards/ Grants/ Stipends:

2014, 2010 Scholarship of the Polish Ministry of Culture and National Heritage PL

2013 1st Award for Photography, Pomerania Art Triennale, State Art Gallery, Sopot PL

2019, 2011, 2008 Scholarship of the Voivodship Pomerania PL

2009, 2005 Culture Scholarship of the City of Gdansk PL

2008 Stroom Den Haag Onderzoek Scholarship NL

2007 City of Gdansk Award for Young Artists PL

2007 Niemeijer Fonds Stipendium, Dordrecht NL

2006 The HSP Huygens Scholarship of The Dutch Minister of Education, Culture and Science

 

Curatorial projects:

2018 Naklad wlasny : symposium on independent artists’ publications, Luks Sfera, Gdansk (co-curator)

2016 non-fiction : series of exhibitions, PF Photography Gallery, Poznan (curator)

2015 Techniques of Release : series of exhibitions, PF Photography Gallery, Poznan (co-curator)

2014 time-specific : series of exhibitions, PF Photography Gallery, Poznan (curator)

2013 Aussenseiters : excerpting the Artothek’s collection, Arthotek Niederosterreich, Krems A (co-curator)

2013 Wtorkowy wieczor: exhibition, City Gallery, Gdansk PL (co-curator)

2012 The Combed Thunderclap : series of exhibitions, Ve.Sch, Vienna, A (curator)

2004 On the other side of the screen: exhibition, Artists’ Colony in the Shipyard, Gdansk (curator)

2003 Zdarzenia/ Zderzenia : series of exhibitions, Zak, Gdansk PL (co-curator)

 

Teaching/ workshops / public lectures:

2019 The secret lives of cameras – artist talk/ public lecture, Universität für angewandte Kunst, Abteilung Digitale Kunst, Vienna AT

2018 From a collection to an archive – debate (moderator), Library of the University of Gdansk

2017 Curatorial Workshop for students of Hue College of Fine Arts, Hue Vietnam (with pisze/mowi/robi collective)

2017 Laboratorium Research II – workshop for students of the Department of Intermedia of the Academy of Fine Arts in Gdansk (with pisze/mowi/robi collective), City Gallery Gdansk PL

2017 Art in Our Age. How to Read Contemporary Art – debate (moderator), CCA Laznia 2, Gdansk PL

2017 Learning from Documenta – debate, DA Art Space, Heraklion GR

2017 Migrant Artists – debate, Nadbaltyckie Centrum Kultury, Gdansk PL

2016 Laboratorium Research – workshop for students of the Department of Social Studies of the Univeristy of Gdansk and of the Department of Intermedia of the Academy of Fine Arts in Gdansk (with pisze/mowi/robi collective), City Gallery Gdansk PL

2016 Subject – object – feminism –  lecture,  DA Art Space, Heraklion GR

2015 Techiniques of Release – lecture and workshop for students of Photography Department,University of the Arts, / PF Photography Gallery, Poznan PL

2012 Between symbiosis and power games – lecture at the conference Artist-Curator-Instituition-Audience, Galeria Arsenal‚, Poznan PL

2010 On Inconsistency – lecture, Quartier 21, Museumsquartier Vienna, AT

2009 Plato Machine – lecture,  Art Science Colloquium, Royal Academy of Arts, The Hague NL

2009 Plato Machine –  lecture,10th International Flusser Symposium, Universitaet der Kuenste, Berlin DE

2009-10 teaching assistant at the class of Contemporary Methods of Imagery (prof. K. Baranowski)
Department of Photography, Faculty of Multimedia Communication, Academy of Fine Arts in Poznan PL

2010 Photography and New Media, series of workshops and lectures, Sowa – Edu Photography School, Poznan PL

2008 teaching assistant at the class of Thought Processes in Art (prof. Michael van Hooghenhuyze)
Interfaculty Art Science, Royal Conservatoire, The Hague NL

2007 teaching assistant at the class of Synesthetics (prof. Frans Evers) Interfaculty Art Science,
Royal Conservatoire, The Hague NL

 

Catalogues:

Artloop 2011-2016, State Gallery of Art, Sopot PL 2017

On the path of knowledge /The phenomenon of Poznan school, Artistic University of Poznan PL 2017

Reciprocity, Galerie Stadtpark, Krems 2017

Parkowanie 2007-2016, Akuku Sztuka Foundation, Gdansk Pl 2016

Teatr zapisu / Recording Theatre, solo exhibition catalogue, State Gallery of Art, Sopot 2015

Back to the origins – 25 years of photography in Poznan, exhibition catalogue, Arsenal Gallery, Poznan 2015

Algebra of Fiction, artist book, GGM Gdansk 2014

if everything is repeating, exhibition catalogue, Galeria PF, Poznan 2014

Wrzeszcz art collection, video collection of the Institute of City Culture, DVD, Gdansk 2014

Amplified, self-published art magazine (with Sonia Leimer) 2014

15. WRO Biennale Pioneering Values, biennale catalogue, Wroclaw PL 2013

Pomerania Art Triennale, exhibition catalogue, State Art Gallery, Sopot 2013

VeschHeft, Ve.Sch Verein Raum und Form in der bildenden Kunst, Vienna 2012

Global Warming, exhibition catalogue, galeria NT, Lodz 2010

Zero Artists, gallery zero Berlin 2009

KABK07, exhibition catalogue, The Hague 2007

Unfinished – transmediale 07, exhibition catalogue, Berlin 2007